Deploying multiple containers using configuration adaption scripts - 7.0

Talend ESB Container Administration Guide

EnrichVersion
7.0
EnrichProdName
Talend Data Fabric
Talend Data Services Platform
Talend ESB
Talend MDM Platform
Talend Open Studio for ESB
Talend Real-Time Big Data Platform
task
Administration and Monitoring
Design and Development
Installation and Upgrade
EnrichPlatform
Talend ESB

In order to avoid conflicts between multiple container instances, there are Karaf configuration adaption scripts which automate the adjustment of potentially conflicting parameters. They are based on the edit and property-set commands described above.

Those scripts are executed within the Karaf container and thus are supported by all platforms compatible with container. So, even if they have a ".sh" extention, their usage is not limited to Linux based operating systems.

To deploy multiple containers:

  1. Make sure that the default container you will copy has never been started before. Or if it has already been started, make sure it is stopped (using the system:shutdown or logout commands or Ctrl+D), and that its data directory has been deleted, before copying its directory and files to create containers 1, 2 and 3. Otherwise, the data in the default container (which contains absolute paths relating to the default container) will cause problems in the others.

  2. In a Linux terminal or Windows command line window, change directory to <TalendRuntimePath>.

  3. Copy the directory structure of the default container with all its content to produce the first container by executing the most applicable command:

    • cp -r container container1 (Linux)

    • robocopy /e container container1 (Windows)

    • xcopy /e container container1 (older Windows with no robocopy)

    Now, you have a second container in directory container1.

    Repeat the above command to create the second and the third containers in the same way.

  4. Start the first container:

    • Under Linux, go to directory <TalendRuntimePath>/container1 and execute the following command:

      ./bin/trun
    • Under Windows, go to directory <TalendRuntimePath>\container1 and execute the following command:

      .\bin\trun.bat

    Start the second and the third containers in the same way.

  5. When the initialization is complete, run the configuration adaption script at the container prompt to update and save the new settings:

    • source scripts/configureC1.sh for the first container copy

    • source scripts/configureC2.sh for the second container copy

    • source scripts/configureC3.sh for the third container copy

    • source scripts/configureC0.sh resets the parameters to the default values

    All necessary parameters adjustments are done using this single script call. Changes performed by the configuration adaption scripts are persistent and reflected in the configuration files in container/etc.

  6. Shut down and restart the container after applying a configuration adaption script, to make sure the new parameters are used. Most of the parameter changes will be adapted "on the fly", but for the Jobserver parameters in Talend ESB this is not yet possible.

The ports which are configured using the configuration scripts are described in the table below:

ParameterconfigureC0.shconfigureC1.shconfigureC2.shconfigureC3.sh
HTTP Port8040804180428043
HTTPS Port9001900290039004
RMI Registry Port1099110011011102
RMI Server Port44444444454444644447
SSH Port8101810281038104
Command Port8000801080208030
File Transfer Port8001801180218031
Monitoring Port8888889889088918